CompTIA Network Exam Practice Questions Sample N10-007 Q142

A network technician is configuring a firewall access list to secure incoming connections to an email server. The internal address of this email server is 192.168.1.143. The firewall should allow external email servers to send email to the email server. The email server also supports client access via a web browser. Only secure protocols should be used, and only the necessary ports should be open. Which of the following ACL rules should be configured in the firewall’s WAN port? (Choose two.)

A. Permit 192.168.1.143.25
B. Permit 192.168.1.143.80
C. Permit 192.168.1.143.110
D. Permit 192.168.1.143.143
E. Permit 192.168.1.143.443
F. Permit 192.168.1.143.587

Correct Answers: E,F