CompTIA Network Exam Practice Questions Sample N10-007 Q225

A network technician needs to install a new access switch. After installing the new switch, the technician begins to move connections from the old switch to the new switch. The old switch used a GBIC with SC connectors, and the new switch uses an SFP with LC connectors. After connecting the SC connector to the SC-to-LC adapter and plugging it into the switch, the link does not come up as expected. Which of the following should a network technician perform NEXT?

A. Replace SFP with a new one.
B. Fall back to the old switch.
C. Transpose the fiber pairs.
D. Replace multimode with single-mode cable.

Correct Answer: C