CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1668

During a recent audit, it was discovered that many services and desktops were missing security patches. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment that was performed to discover this issue?

A. Network mapping
B. Vulnerability scan
C. Port Scan
D. Protocol analysis


Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1613

A recent audit has revealed that all employees in the bookkeeping department have access to confidential payroll information, while only two members of the bookkeeping department have job duties that require access to the confidential information. Which of the following can be implemented to reduce the risk of this information becoming compromised in this scenario? (Select TWO)

A. Rule-based access control
B. Role-based access control
C. Data loss prevention
D. Separation of duties
E. Group-based permissions


Correct Answer: B,E
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1542

During a recent audit, the auditors cited the company’s current virtual machine infrastructure as a concern. The auditors cited the fact that servers containing sensitive customer information reside on the same physical host as numerous virtual machines that follow less stringent security guild lines. Which of the following would be the best choice to implement to address this audit concern while maintain the current infrastructure?

A. Migrate the individual virtual machines that do not contain sensitive data to separate physical machines
B. Implement full disk encryption on all servers that do not contain sensitive customer data
C. Move the virtual machines that contain the sensitive information to a separate host
D. Create new VLANs and segment the network according to the level of data sensitivity

Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1472

While preparing for an audit a security analyst is reviewing the various controls in place to secure the operation of financial processes within the organization. Based on the pre assessment report, the department does not effectively maintain a strong financial transaction control environment due to conflicting responsibilities held by key personnel. If implemented, which of the following security concepts will most effectively address the finding?

A. Least privilege
B. Separation of duties
C. Time-based access control
D. Dual control


Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1415

A recent audit has revealed that several users have retained permissions to systems they should no longer have rights to after being promoted or changed job positions. Which of the following controls would BEST mitigate this issue?

A. Separation of duties
B. User account reviews
C. Group based privileges
D. Acceptable use policies

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1344

A recent audit had revealed weaknesses in the process of deploying new servers and network devices. Which of the following practices could be used to increase the security posture during deployment? (Select TWO).

A. Deploy a honeypot
B. Disable unnecessary services
C. Change default password
D. Implement an application firewall
E. Penetration testing

Correct Answer: B,C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1234

A password audit has revealed that a significant percentage if end-users have passwords that are easily cracked. Which of the following is the BEST technical control that could be implemented to reduce the amount of easily “crackable” passwords in use?

A. Credential management
B. Password history
C. Password complexity
D. Security awareness training


Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1201

A video surveillance audit recently uncovered that an employee plugged in a personal laptop and used the corporate network to browse inappropriate and potentially malicious websites after office hours. Which of the following could BEST prevent a situation like this form occurring again?

A. Intrusion detection
B. Content filtering
C. Port security
D. Vulnerability scanning


Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q975

A recent audit of a company’s identity management system shows that 30% of active accounts belong to people no longer with the firm. Which of the following should be performed to help avoid this scenario? (Select TWO).

A. Automatically disable accounts that have not been utilized for at least 10 days.
B. Utilize automated provisioning and de-provisioning processes where possible.
C. Request that employees provide a list of systems that they have access to prior to leaving the firm.
D. Perform regular user account review / revalidation process.
E. Implement a process where new account creations require management approval.

Correct Answer: B,D
Section: Access Control and Identity Management

Explanation:
Provisioning and de-provisioning processes can occur manually or automatically. Since the manual processes are so time consuming, the automated option should be used as it is
more efficient. Revalidating user accounts would determine which users are no longer active.

Incorrect Answers:
A: Disabling the accounts would work for users who would return, but these users will not be returning. Therefore, they must be removed.
C: This this option will tell which systems you need to access to manually remove users. This would take a long time, and might allow users to access those systems after they have
left.
E: Account creation is not the problem in this case. It is the fact that accounts aren’t being removed when users have left.

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn487455.aspx