CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1746

A computer on a company network was infected with a zero-day exploit after an employee accidently opened an email that contained malicious content. The employee recognized the email as malicious and was attempting to delete it, but accidently opened it. Which of the following should be done to prevent this scenario from occurring again in the future?

A. Install host-based firewalls on all computers that have an email client installed
B. Set the email program default to open messages in plain text
C. Install end-point protection on all computers that access web email
D. Create new email spam filters to delete all messages from that sender


Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1744

A security administrator is developing training for corporate users on basic security principles for personal email accounts. Which of the following should be mentioned as the MOST secure way for password recovery?

A. Utilizing a single question for password recovery
B. Sending a PIN to a smartphone through text message
C. Utilizing CAPTCHA to avoid brute force attacks
D. Use a different e-mail address to recover password

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1722

The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers’ names and credit card numbers with the PIN. Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?

A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share

Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1721

The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers’ names and credit card numbers with the PIN. Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?

A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share

Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1662

Many employees are receiving email messages similar to the one shown below:
From IT department
To employee
Subject email quota exceeded
Please click on the following link http:www.website.info/email.php?quota=1Gb and provide your username and password to increase your email quota. Upon reviewing other similar
emails, the security administrator realized that all the phishing URLs have the following common elements; they all use HTTP, they all come from .info domains, and they all contain
the same URI.
Which of the following should the security administrator configure on the corporate content filter to prevent users from accessing the phishing URL, while at the same time minimizing false positives?

A. BLOCK http://www.*.info/”
B. DROP http://”website.info/email.php?*
C. Redirect http://www,*. Info/email.php?quota=*TOhttp://company.com/corporate_polict.html
D. DENY http://*.info/email.php?quota=1Gb


Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1643

Two users need to securely share encrypted files via email. Company policy prohibits users from sharing credentials or exchanging encryption keys. Which of the following can be implemented to enable users to share encrypted data while abiding by company policies?

A. Key escrow
B. Digital signatures
C. PKI
D. Hashing

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1563

In an effort to test the effectiveness of an organization’s security awareness training, a penetrator tester crafted an email and sent it to all of the employees to see how many of them clicked on the enclosed links. Which of the following is being tested?

A. How many employees are susceptible to a SPAM attack
B. How many employees are susceptible to a cross-site scripting attack
C. How many employees are susceptible to a phishing attack
D. How many employees are susceptible to a vishing attack

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1511

The chief information officer (CIO) of a major company intends to increase employee connectivity and productivity by issuing employees mobile devices with access to their enterprise email, calendar, and contacts. The solution the CIO intends to use requires a PKI that automates the enrollment of mobile device certificates. Which of the following, when implemented and configured securely, will meet the CIO’s requirement?

A. OCSP
B. SCEP
C. SAML
D. OSI

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1498

An administrator receives a security alert that appears to be from one of the company’s vendors. The email contains information and instructions for patching a serious flaw that has not been publicly announced. Which of the following can an employee use to validate the authenticity if the email?

A. Hashing algorithm
B. Ephemeral Key
C. SSL certificate chain
D. Private key
E. Digital signature


Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1464

A company recently experienced several security breaches that resulted in confidential data being infiltrated form the network. The forensic investigation revealed that the data breaches were caused by an insider accessing files that resided in shared folders who then encrypted the data and sent it to contacts via third party email. Management is concerned that other employees may also be sending confidential files outside of the company to the same organization. Management has requested that the IT department implement a solution that will allow them to:
Track access and sue of files marked confidential, provide documentation that can be sued for investigations, prevent employees from sending confidential data via secure third party email, identify other employees that may be involved in these activities.
Which of the following would be the best choice to implement to meet the above requirements?

A. Web content filtering capable of inspe4cting and logging SSL traffic used by third party webmail providers
B. Full disk encryption on all computers with centralized event logging and monitoring enabled
C. Host based firewalls with real time monitoring and logging enabled
D. Agent-based DLP software with correlations and logging enabled

Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions