CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1697

Joe, a technician, is working remotely with his company provided laptop at the coffee shop near his home. Joe is concerned that another patron of the coffee shop may be trying to access his laptop. Which of the following is an appropriate control to use to prevent the other patron from accessing Joe’s laptop directly?

A. full-disk encryption
B. Host-based firewall
C. Current antivirus definitions
D. Latest OS updates


Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1638

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a major defense contracting company a traveling overseas for a conference. The CEO will be taking a laptop. Which of the following should the security administrator implement to ensure confidentiality of the data if the laptop were to be stolen or lost during the trip?

A. Remote wipe
B. Full device encryption
C. BIOS password
D. GPS tracking

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1593

After disabling SSID broadcast, a network administrator still sees the wireless network listed in available networks on a client laptop. Which of the following attacks may be occurring?

A. Evil Twin
B. ARP spoofing
C. Disassociation flooding
D. Rogue access point
E. TKIP compromise

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1586

An employee reports work was being completed on a company-owned laptop using a public wireless hot-spot. A pop-up screen appeared, and the user closed the pop-up. Seconds later, the desktop background was changed to the image of a padlock with a message demanding immediate payment to recover the data. Which of the following types of malware MOST likely caused this issue?

A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Scareware
D. Spyware

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1536

An employee reports work was being completed on a company owned laptop using a public wireless hot-spot. A pop-up screen appeared and the user closed the pop-up. Seconds later the desktop background was changed to the image of a padlock with a message demanding immediate payment to recover the data. Which of the following types of malware MOST likely caused this issue?

A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Scareware
D. Spyware

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1469

An attacker unplugs the access point at a coffee shop. The attacker then runs software to make a laptop look like an access point and advertises the same network as the coffee shop normally does. Which of the following describes this type of attack?

A. IV
B. Xmas
C. Packet sniffing
D. Evil twin
E. Rouge AP

Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1368

A software developer places a copy of the source code for a sensitive internal application on a company laptop to work remotely. Which of the following policies is MOST likely being violated?

A. Clean desk
B. Data handling
C. Chain of custody
D. Social media

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1288

Ann a member of the Sales Department has been issued a company-owned laptop for use when traveling to remote sites. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate when configuring security on her laptop?

A. Configure the laptop with a BIOS password
B. Configure a host-based firewall on the laptop
C. Configure the laptop as a virtual server
D. Configure a host based IDS on the laptop

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1201

A video surveillance audit recently uncovered that an employee plugged in a personal laptop and used the corporate network to browse inappropriate and potentially malicious websites after office hours. Which of the following could BEST prevent a situation like this form occurring again?

A. Intrusion detection
B. Content filtering
C. Port security
D. Vulnerability scanning


Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1184

One of the senior managers at a company called the help desk to report to report a problem. The manager could no longer access data on a laptop equipped with FDE. The manager requested that the FDE be removed and the laptop restored from a backup. The help desk informed the manager that the recommended solution was to decrypt the hard drive prior to reinstallation and recovery. The senior manager did not have a copy of the private key associated with the FDE on the laptop. Which of the following tools or techniques did the help desk use to avoid losing the data on the laptop?

A. Public key
B. Recovery agent
C. Registration details
D. Trust Model

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions