CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1719

A company has a security policy that specifies all endpoint computing devices should be assigned a unique identifier that can be tracked via an inventory management system. Recent changes to airline security regulations have cause many executives in the company to travel with mini tablet devices instead of laptops. These tablet devices are difficult to tag and track. An RDP application is used from the tablet to connect into the company network. Which of the following should be implemented in order to meet the security policy requirements?

A. Virtual desktop infrastructure (IDI)
B. WS-security and geo-fencing
C. A hardware security module (HSM)
D. RFID tagging system
E. MDM software
F. Security Requirements Traceability Matrix (SRTM)

Correct Answer: E
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1619

A security architect is designing an enterprise solution for the sales force of a corporation which handles sensitive customer data. The solution must allow users to work from remote offices and support traveling users. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate control for the architect to focus onto ensure confidentiality of data stored on laptops?

A. Full-disk encryption
B. Digital sign
C. Federated identity management
D. Cable locks

Correct Answer: A
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1584

A security manager received reports of several laptops containing confidential data stolen out of a lab environment. The lab is not a high security area and is secured with physical key locks. The security manager has no information to provide investigators related to who may have stolen the laptops. Which of the following should the security manager implement to improve legal and criminal investigations in the future?

A. Motion sensors
B. Mobile device management
C. CCTV
D. Cable locks
E. Full-disk encryption


Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1578

A system administrator runs a network inventory scan every Friday at 10:00 am to track the progress of a large organization’s operating system upgrade of all laptops. The system administrator discovers that some laptops are now only being reported as IP addresses. Which of the following options is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

A. HIDS
B. Host-based firewalls rules
C. All the laptops are currently turned off
D. DNS outage


Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1557

An administrator deploys a WPA2 Enterprise wireless network with EAP-PEAP-MSCHAPv2. The deployment is successful and company laptops are able to connect automatically with no user intervention. A year later, the company begins to deploy phones with wireless capabilities. Users report that they are receiving a warning when they attempt to connect to the wireless network from their phones. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the warning message?

A. Mutual authentication on the phone is not compatible with the wireless network
B. The phones do not support WPA2 Enterprise wireless networks
C. User certificates were not deployed to the phones
D. The phones’ built in web browser is not compatible with the wireless network
E. Self-signed certificates were used on the RADIUS servers

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1537

A small IT security form has an internal network composed of laptops, servers, and printers. The network has both wired and wireless segments and supports VPN access from remote sites. To protect the network from internal and external threats, including social engineering attacks, the company decides to implement stringent security controls. Which of the following lists is the BEST combination of security controls to implement?

A. Disable SSID broadcast, require full disk encryption on servers, laptop, and personally owned electronic devices, enable MAC filtering on WAPs, require photographic ID to enter the building.
B. Enable port security; divide the network into segments for servers, laptops, public and remote users; apply ACLs to all network equipment; enable MAC filtering on WAPs; and require two-factor authentication for network access.
C. Divide the network into segments for servers, laptops, public and remote users; require the use of one time pads for network key exchange and access; enable MAC filtering ACLs on all servers.
D. Enable SSID broadcast on a honeynet; install monitoring software on all corporate equipment’ install CCTVs to deter social engineering; enable SE Linux in permissive mode.


Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1497

During a company-wide initiative to harden network security, it is discovered that end users who have laptops cannot be removed from the local administrator group. Which of the following could be used to help mitigate the risk of these machines becoming compromised?

A. Security log auditing
B. Firewalls
C. HIPS
D. IDS

Correct Answer: B
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1394

A BYOD policy in which employees are able to access the wireless guest network is in effect in an organization. Some users however are using the Ethernet port in personal laptops to the wired network. Which of the following could an administrator use to ensure that unauthorized devices are not allowed to access the wired network?

A. VLAN access rules configured to reject packets originating from unauthorized devices
B. Router access lists configured to block the IP addresses of unauthorized devices
C. Firewall rules configured to block the MAC addresses of unauthorized devices
D. Port security configured shut down the port when unauthorized devices connect

Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1388

Company XYZ’s laptops was recently stolen from a user which led to the exposure if confidential information. Which of the following should the security team implement on laptops to prevent future compromise?

A. Cipher locks
B. Strong passwords
C. Biometrics
D. Full Disk Encryption


Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1371

A company is exploring the option of letting employees use their personal laptops on the internal network. Which of the following would be the MOST common security concern in this scenario?

A. Credential management
B. Support ownership
C. Device access control
D. Antivirus management

Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions