CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1306

A software security concern when dealing with hardware and devices that have embedded software or operating systems is:

A. Patching may not always be possible
B. Configuration support may not be available
C. These is no way to verify if a patch is authorized or not
D. The vendor may not have a method for installation of patches

Correct Answer: D
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q1183

Which of the following BEST explains Platform as a Service?

A. An external entity that provides a physical or virtual instance of an installed operating system
B. A third party vendor supplying support services to maintain physical platforms and servers
C. An external group providing operating systems installed on virtual servers with web applications
D. An internal group providing physical server instances without installed operating systems or support

Correct Answer: C
Section: Mixed Questions

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q803

Which of the following solutions provides the most flexibility when testing new security controls prior to implementation?

A. Trusted OS
B. Host software baselining
C. OS hardening
D. Virtualization

Correct Answer: D
Section: Application, Data and Host Security

Explanation:
Virtualization is used to host one or more operating systems in the memory of a single host computer and allows multiple operating systems to run simultaneously on the same
hardware. Virtualization offers the flexibility of quickly and easily making backups of entire virtual systems, and quickly recovering the virtual system when errors occur. Furthermore,
malicious code compromises of virtual systems rarely affect the host system, which allows for safer testing and experimentation.

Incorrect Answers:
A: Trusted OS is an access-control feature that limits resource access to client systems that run operating system that are known to implement specific security features.
B: Application baseline defines the level or standard of security that will be implemented and maintained for the application. It may include requirements of hardware components,
operating system versions, patch levels, installed applications and their configurations, and available ports and services. Systems can be compared to the baseline to ensure that the
required level of security is being maintained.
C: Hardening is the process of securing a system by reducing its surface of vulnerability. Reducing the surface of vulnerability typically includes removing or disabling unnecessary
functions and features, removing or disabling unnecessary user accounts, disabling unnecessary protocols and ports, and disabling unnecessary services.

References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 215-217
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 37, 208, 246

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q791

A technician has implemented a system in which all workstations on the network will receive security updates on the same schedule. Which of the following concepts does this illustrate?

A. Patch management
B. Application hardening
C. White box testing
D. Black box testing

Correct Answer: A
Section: Application, Data and Host Security

Explanation:
Patch management is the process of maintaining the latest source code for applications and operating systems by applying the latest vendor updates. This helps protect a systems
from newly discovered attacks and vulnerabilities. A part of patch management is testing the effects of vendor updates on a test system before applying the updates on a production
system, and scheduling updates.

Incorrect Answers:
B: Hardening is the process of securing a system by reducing its surface of vulnerability. Reducing the surface of vulnerability typically includes removing or disabling unnecessary
functions and features, removing or disabling unnecessary user accounts, disabling unnecessary protocols and ports, and disabling unnecessary services.
C: White box testing is a form of penetration testing in which the tester has significant knowledge of the system and how it functions. This simulates an attack from an insider.
D: Black box testing is a form of penetration testing in which the tester has absolutely no knowledge of the system or it how it functions. This simulates an attack from an outsider.

References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 221, 231-232
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 215-217, 220, 459

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q789

Which of the following encompasses application patch management?

A. Configuration management
B. Policy management
C. Cross-site request forgery
D. Fuzzing


Correct Answer: A
Section: Application, Data and Host Security

Explanation:
Patch management is the process of maintaining the latest source code for applications and operating systems by applying the latest vendor updates. This helps protect a systems
from newly discovered attacks and vulnerabilities. A part of patch management is testing the effects of vendor updates on a test system first to ensure that the updates do not have
detrimental effects on the system and its configuration, and, should the updates have no detrimental effects on the test systems, backing up the production systems before applying
the updates on a production system.

Incorrect Answers:
B: Policy management is the use of policies to form guidelines for the management of entities within an organization. These policies need to be enforced.
C: XSRF or cross-site request forgery applies to web applications and is an attack that exploits the web application’s trust of a user who known or is supposed to have been
authenticated. This is often accomplished without the user’s knowledge. XSRF is not related to patch management.
D: Fuzzing is a software testing technique that involves providing invalid, unexpected, or random data to as inputs to a computer program. The program is then monitored for
exceptions such as crashes, or failed validation, or memory leaks.

References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuzz_testing
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 218, 220
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 229, 231-232

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q781

Which of the following file systems is from Microsoft and was included with their earliest operating systems?

A. NTFS
B. UFS
C. MTFS
D. FAT


Correct Answer: D
Section: Application, Data and Host Security

Explanation:
File Allocation Table (FAT) is a file system created by Microsoft and used for its earliest DOS operating systems.

Incorrect Answers:
A: NTFS is a file system created by Microsoft but it was first used on its Windows NT Server operating systems. NTFS has file and folder level access permissions and auditing
capabilities. It was not used with Microsoft’s earliest operating systems.
B: Unix File System (UFS) is a file system created for the Unix operating system.
C: Multi-Threaded File System (MTFS) is a file system created for the Linux based operating systems.

References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 58-59
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 203
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Allocation_Table
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_File_System

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q758

Which of the following practices is used to mitigate a known security vulnerability?

A. Application fuzzing
B. Patch management
C. Password cracking
D. Auditing security logs

Correct Answer: B
Section: Application, Data and Host Security

Explanation:
Patch management is the process of maintaining the latest source code for applications and operating systems by applying the latest vendor updates. This helps protect a systems
from new attacks and vulnerabilities that have recently become known.

Incorrect Answers:
A: Fuzzing is a software testing technique that involves providing invalid, unexpected, or random data to as inputs to a computer program. The program is then monitored for
exceptions such as crashes, or failed validation, or memory leaks.
C: Password cracking is an attempt to find weakness in users’ passwords. However, password strength and complexity would be used to mitigate against weakness in users’
passwords.
D: Security logs record information about security related events, such as user access to resource objects, users performing privileged operations, or events detected by sentry
devices such as firewalls, IDS/IPS, and routers and switches.

References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuzz_testing
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 218, 220
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 202, 229, 231-232

CompTIA Security Plus Mock Test Q757

Which of the following is the term for a fix for a known software problem?

A. Skiff
B. Patch
C. Slipstream
D. Upgrade


Correct Answer: B
Section: Application, Data and Host Security

Explanation:
Patch is the process of maintaining the latest source code for applications and operating systems by applying the latest vendor updates. This helps protect a systems
from newly discovered attacks and vulnerabilities.

Incorrect Answers:
A: A skiff is a small boat.
C: Slipstreaming is the process of making an installation image of an operating system that includes the latest service packs and required applications. This is used to install new
systems rather than fix software problems.
D: Upgrades are replacement of the existing software with newer and better versions of the oftware.

References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 220
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 231-232